Elon Musk Set To Become Trillionaire By 2024 – But Will He Buy Twitter?

A new study from Approve has predicted the world’s first trillionaires by comparing the annual net worths of the top 30 richest people and their annual growth rate to estimate how soon each of them will reach one trillion dollars.

The World’s First Trillionaires
RankNameIndustryCurrent ageAverage annual net worth growthEstimated year of trillion-dollar valuationEstimated age at trillion-dollar valuation
1Elon MuskAutomotive & Aerospace50129%202452
2Gautam Adani & FamilyDiversified59121%202562
3Zhang YimingTechnology38123%202642
4Mukesh AmbaniDiversified6443%202971
4Bernard ArnaultFashion & Retail7227%202979
6Jeff BezosTechnology5724%203065
7Steve BallmerTechnology6528%203275
7Larry PageTechnology4827%203258
7Sergey BrinTechnology4827%203258
10Michael DellTechnology5632%203367

The world’s richest person, Elon Musk, currently has an estimated net worth of $263 billion with an average annual net growth of 129%, which could potentially mean his net worth can hit a trillion dollars in as little as two years, at the age of 52.

Related:  Twitter Shares Rebound As Musk Says He Is "Still Committed" To Deal

Gautam Adani & family own the commodity trading business Adani Group (one of India’s most profitable companies). Adani would be a year behind Musk, reaching trillionaire status in 2025, at the age of 62 at his current rate of 121% growth.

At just 38 years old, Zhang Yiming is the founder and chairman of Beijing ByteDance Technology Co, which is considered to be one of the world’s most valuable start-ups. The business is predicted to make Zhang Yiming a trillionaire in 2026, at the age of 42.

Further Findings

  •  Zhang Yiming is set to be the youngest trillionaire, potentially reaching trillionaire status by 2026 when he is just 42, with a 123% average annual net growth.
  • The technology sector is set to produce the most trillionaires, with six of the top ten trillionaires working in the sector. For example, Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN)’s founder, Jeff Bezos ranks in sixth place, potentially reaching trillionaire status by 2030.
  • Bernard Arnault, chairman, and chief executive of luxury goods company Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton (BIT:LVMH), is the only trillionaire in the top ten from the fashion industry, predicted to reach trillionaire status in 2029.
Related:  Apple’s big iPhone 14 event kicks off Wednesday. Here’s what to expect

Leave a Comment